Music > Artists > Rock

Draw the Line, David Gray

David Gray

June 16th, 2014

Birth Name:
David Peter Gray

Born:
David Gray

Genre:
Rock

Years Active:
'90s, '00s, '10s






David Gray

Biography

British singer/songwriter David Grey had already released three overlooked albums by the point White Ladder (and its international step forward hit, “Babylon”) brought his mixture of acoustic devices and electronic samples to the mainstream. Born in Manchester in 1968, Gray relocated to Wales at the age of 9 ahead of returning house to attend the University of Liverpool. Whereas in school, he dabbled in several punk bands and began exploring new styles of writing, sooner or later uncovering his personal poetic penmanship. Following a move to London, Gray signed to Hut Data in the UK and Caroline Information in the united states, releasing the debut single “Birds With Out Wings” in 1992. The Subsequent Year saw the discharge of his first full-length file, A Century Ends, and grey's trademark style of fiery vocals countered with folksy, acoustic songcraft commenced to search out an target market, in particular in Eire. On The Other Hand, regardless of common solo tours (as well as an opening slot for Shawn Colvin), Grey's edgy sophomore effort, Flesh, was once met with an underwhelming response in 1994, and he was dropped from his label because of this.

Prime Albums

Draw the Line, David Gray
1. Draw the Lin..
Foundling, David Gray
2. Foundling
Mutineers (Bonus Track Version), David Gray
Three. Mutineers (B..
Greatest Hits, David Gray
4. Finest Hit..
White Ladder, David Gray
5. White Ladder
Foundling, David Gray
6. Foundling
Shine - The Best of the Early Years, David Gray
7. Shine – The ..
A Century Ends, David Gray
Eight. A Century En..
A New Day at Midnight, David Gray
9. a new Day at..
Sell, Sell, Sell, David Gray
10. Sell, Promote, ..
Flesh, David Gray
11. Flesh
Lost Songs 95-98, David Gray
12. Misplaced Songs 9..
The EP's '92-'94, David Gray
13. The EP's '92..
Life in Slow Motion, David Gray
14. Existence in Slow..

High Songs

Name Album Time Value
1.

Back on the planet Mutineers (Bonus Track Vers.. 3:Fifty Seven $1.29
2.

Gorgeous Discomfort Mutineers (Bonus Monitor Vers.. 4:04 $1.29
Three.

Gulls Mutineers (Bonus Track Vers.. 4:55 $1.29
4.

This 12 Months's Love White Ladder 4:05 $1.29
5.

Babylon (US Radio Combine) Greatest Hits Three:39 $1.29
6.

Please Forgive Me Finest Hits 5:34 $1.29
7.

One i like Greatest Hits 3:29 $1.29
Eight.

As I'm Leaving Ladder Forty Nine (Soundtrack from .. Four:32 $1.29
9.

Please Forgive Me White Ladder 5:35 $1.29
10.

This Yr's Love Finest Hits 4:05 $1.29
11.

Sail Away Greatest Hits 5:14 $1.29
12.

You're the world to Me Best Hits Three:36 $1.29
Thirteen.

Fugitive Draw the line Three:Forty Three $1.29
14.

Sail Away (Rae & Christian Remix.. Ibiza – The Sound of Renais.. 5:34 $0.Ninety Nine
15.

Be Mine New Day in the dead of night Four:23 $1.29
16.

Forgetting Foundling Four:18 $Zero.Ninety Nine
17.

Different Aspect Greatest Hits 4:31 $1.29
18.

Be Mine (Remix) Greatest Hits 3:Fifty One $1.29
19.

Say Hello, Wave Goodbye White Ladder Eight:Fifty Eight $1.29
20.

Flame Turns Blue Greatest Hits 4:53 $1.29
21.

Medical Institution Meals Best Hits 4:Forty Three $1.29
22.

Draw the road Draw the line Four:23 $1.29
23.

Mild Shine – the very best of the Ear.. 4:10 $1.29

Prime Music Videos



Comments




Become a fan of the Music Entertainment – The Music Entertainment of the 21st Century! on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.